Accident Summary Nr: 200981074 - An Avalanche Control Skier Dies When Buried in Snow
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 312207145 | 01/12/2010 | 7011 | 721110 | Jackson Hole Mountain Resort |
Abstract: On January 6, 2010, a skier working on avalanche patrol was buried in 6-ft of snow while setting charges to release the build-up of snow to avoid an unplanned avalanche. A wall of snow buried him, and he died of asphyxia.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 312207145 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported |