Accident Summary Nr: 200981066 - Employee Is Killed in Cave-In
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
312205974 | 09/14/2009 | 1794 | 238910 | Earth Work Solutions |
Abstract: On September 14, 2009, Employee #1 was working in an excavation during culvert removal. There was no cave-in protection. A cave-in occurred and Employee #1 was killed.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Highway, road, street | Alteration or rehabilitation | $500,000 to $1,000,000 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 312205974 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Excavation Fatality Cause: Trench collapse |