Accident Summary Nr: 200981017 - Employee Trips,falls and Strikes Head, Later Dies

Accident Summary Nr: 200981017 -- Report ID: 0855610 -- Event Date: 01/05/2009
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31220140301/07/20091381213111Unit Drilling Company

Abstract: Employee #1, the driller, was inspecting the rig to review progress being made to set the rig back up after a rig skid move. Employee #1 tripped and hit his head against a metal object on the rig floor. Employee #1 suffered a puncture wound and was transported to the hospital were he died some 7 days later.

Keywords: HEAD, STRUCK AGAINST, TRIPPED, FALL, OIL RIG, PUNCTURE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 312201403 Fatality Puncture Occupation not reported