Accident Summary Nr: 200980969 - Employee Is Decapitated by Chain/rope Sling
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
312199193 | 06/11/2008 | 1799 | 238990 | Washburn Fencing Inc |
Abstract: On June 9, 2008, Employee #1 was apparently decapitated and killed, when he was struck in the head by a chain/rope sling that broke while trying to tow a stuck bulldozer out of a river.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Other heavy construction | New project or new addition | Under $50,000 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 312199193 | Fatality | Amputation | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Site clearing and grubbing Fatality Cause: Struck by falling object/projectile |