Accident Summary Nr: 200980951 - Employee Is Killed in Fall from Communication Tower

Accident Summary Nr: 200980951 -- Report ID: 0855610 -- Event Date: 04/14/2008
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30950284704/15/20087622811213Cornerstone Tower Service Inc

Abstract: On April 14, 2008, Employee #1 and three coworkers were climbing a communications tower, wearing personal fall arrest systems, to realign a communication dish and add cable clips at a work elevation of 120 ft. The weather conditions were clear, sunny, dry and windy. Procedure requires the tower crew, upon arrival at the work elevation, to communicate by radio to the tower foreman and company's technician, located in a communication building. Prior to the accident, the foreman exited the building and started toward a job trailer. He looked up and observed one employee had reached the dish. The foreman returned to the building. For some reason, Employee #1 fell. Emergency medical technicians responded. Employee #1 was pronounced dead at the scene. (Note: Narrative is not clear if the employee observed by the foreman was the employee that fell.)

Keywords: COMMUNICATION TOWER, TELECOM WORK, FALL, FALL PROTECTION, COMMUNICATION WORKER

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 309502847 Fatality Other Occupation not reported