Accident Summary Nr: 200980852 - Employee Is Killed When Run over by Pickup Truck
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
309498541 | 08/06/2007 | 7381 | 561612 | Peak Alarm |
Abstract: On August 5, 2007, Employee #1, a security guard, proceeded to ensure that a ranch house, used by the general public for activities, was secured. After ensuring the ranch house was secured, Employee #1 departed for the guard house. He stopped to lock the first of two gates. Passing over the first cattle guard, Employee #1 stopped the vehicle and proceeded to back up to close the first gate. After getting out of the pickup to close the gate, Employee #1 was locking the gate when the pickup truck started in reverse (backing up). The pickup truck struck and ran over Employee #1. The left front passenger side tire of the vehicle came to rest on Employee #1's chest cavity, stopping the reverse motion of pickup truck. Employee #1 was pinned in this position for about six hours with the vehicle still running. First to arrive at the scene was the company's emergency response team. An ambulance crew was also dispatched to the scene. The ambulance attendant was unable to find a pulse. Employee #1 was pronounced dead at the scene at 3:03 p.m.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 309498541 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported |