Accident Summary Nr: 200980829 - Employee Is Killed When Run over by Front End Loader
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 309498368 | 04/24/2007 | 1799 | 238990 | Utility Construction Management Company Llc |
Abstract: On April 23, 2007, Employee #1, a subcontractor, was heating a piece of plastic pipe with a torch. He was positioned between the tire and bucket of a front end loader. The front end loader operator jumped into the loader and started to go forward. He ran over Employee #1, killing him.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other heavy construction | Alteration or rehabilitation | $50,000 to $250,000 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 309498368 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing underground plumbing conduit Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over of non-operator by operating cons |