Accident Summary Nr: 200980829 - Employee Is Killed When Run over by Front End Loader

Accident Summary Nr: 200980829 -- Report ID: 0855610 -- Event Date: 04/23/2007
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30949836804/24/20071799238990Utility Construction Management Company Llc

Abstract: On April 23, 2007, Employee #1, a subcontractor, was heating a piece of plastic pipe with a torch. He was positioned between the tire and bucket of a front end loader. The front end loader operator jumped into the loader and started to go forward. He ran over Employee #1, killing him.

Keywords: FRONT END LOADER, LOADER BUCKET, STRUCK BY, RUN OVER, TIRE
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other heavy construction Alteration or rehabilitation $50,000 to $250,000 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 309498368 Fatality Other Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Installing underground plumbing conduit
Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over of non-operator by operating cons