Accident Summary Nr: 200980811 - Ranch Hand Is Thrown from All Terrain Vehicle and Killed
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
309498210 | 04/12/2007 | 0214 | 112410 | Julian Land & Livestock Co. |
Abstract: On April 9, 2007, Employee #1 was working on a ranch where cattle were raised. He and some coworkers were rounding up a stray cow and had taken it upon themselves to use an all terrain vehicle (ATV). Employee #1 was a sheep herder who normally rode a horse. He evidently tried to execute too sharp a turn at high speed, because he was thrown from the ATV, which then apparently rolled over him. He was not wearing a helmet, and he sustained a concussion and was killed.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 309498210 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported |