Accident: 200980803 - Employee Killed When Scaffold Falls
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
309497881 | 03/20/2007 | 1799 | Irwin Industries Inc |
On March 20, 2007, Employee #1, along with other employees, was working in a boiler at a power plant. They were removing heat exchange tubing in the throat area of a boiler. The tubing was supporting the scaffold in the throat area. When the tubing was cut and removed from its normal location, the scaffold support was no longer secure and a portion of it fell into the bottom of the boiler. Employee #1, who was standing on the scaffold, fell with it to the bottom, and was killed.
End Use | Proj Type | Proj Cost | Stories | NonBldgHt | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Powerplant | Maintenance or repair | $250,000 to $500,000 | 6 | X |
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 309497881 | Fatality | Other | Welders and cutters | FallDist: FallHt:25 Cause: Demolition FatCause: Fall from/with scaffold |