Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 200980803 - Employee Killed When Scaffold Falls

Accident: 200980803 -- Report ID: 0855610 -- Event Date: 03/20/2007
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
30949788103/20/20071799Irwin Industries Inc

On March 20, 2007, Employee #1, along with other employees, was working in a boiler at a power plant. They were removing heat exchange tubing in the throat area of a boiler. The tubing was supporting the scaffold in the throat area. When the tubing was cut and removed from its normal location, the scaffold support was no longer secure and a portion of it fell into the bottom of the boiler. Employee #1, who was standing on the scaffold, fell with it to the bottom, and was killed.

Keywords: head, dismantling, unsecured, boiler, construction, fall, cutting and burning, scaffold, unstable position
Accident Details
End Use Proj Type Proj Cost Stories NonBldgHt Fatality
Powerplant Maintenance or repair $250,000 to $500,000 6 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation Construction
1 309497881 Fatality Other Welders and cutters FallDist:
FallHt:25
Cause: Demolition
FatCause: Fall from/with scaffold