Accident Summary Nr: 200980795 - Employee Is Electrocuted While Working on Generator

Accident Summary Nr: 200980795 -- Report ID: 0855610 -- Event Date: 02/19/2007
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30949782402/20/20071381213111Sst Energy Corporation

Abstract: On February 19, 2007, Employee #1, a floor hand, was cleaning the Number 2 diesel powered generator. He was using a wire brush to clean the steel grating that covered the rear section of the generator. He came in contact with an energized electrical cable that was located directly below the generator that powered the radiator fan motor for the diesel engine. Employee #1 was electrocuted.

Keywords: ELECTRIC CABLE, CLEANING, ELECTROCUTED, STRUCK AGAINST, LOCKOUT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 309497824 Fatality Electric Shock Helpers, extractive occupations