Accident Summary Nr: 200980787 - Employee Working Alone Is Killed as Bucket Truck Boom Lowers

Accident Summary Nr: 200980787 -- Report ID: 0855610 -- Event Date: 12/08/2006
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30949701412/11/20061389213112Northstate Corp.

Abstract: On December 8, 2006, Employee #1 was working as a mechanic for a firm engaged in gas and oil field services. He was working alone on a bucket truck in one section of the repair shop. He was found between the upper and lower sections of the boom of the bucket truck by a coworker. He had been killed. There were no witnesses to the accident. After an inspection of the accident site and interviews with individuals who were onsite at the time of the accident, it was determined that Employee #1 was removing a check valve associated with the hydraulics of the boom. The removal of the valve appears to have caused the boom to lower, trapping Employee #1 and crushing his chest enough to prevent him from breathing. His death was due to asphyxia.

Keywords: CHEST, MAINTENANCE, ASPHYXIATED, BOOM, MECHANIC, CAUGHT BY, CRUSHED, DRILL RIG--NON-OIL, OIL RIG, AERIAL LIFT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 309497014 Fatality Asphyxia Heavy equipment mechanics