Accident Summary Nr: 200980779 - Bulldozer Operator Is Killed in Gas Explosion
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 309496339 | 11/11/2006 | 1623 | 237120 | Associated Pipeline Contractors Inc |
Abstract: On November 11, 2006, Employee #1 was operating a bulldozer with a ripper attachment to build a new gas pipeline right of way. When the ripper attachment contacted an existing active gas pipeline, an explosion and fire occurred. Employee #1 was killed.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pipeline | New project or new addition | $20,000,000 and over | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 309496339 | Fatality | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Grader, dozer and scraper operators | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Site grading and rock removal Fatality Cause: Fire/explosion |