Accident Summary Nr: 200980753 - Sudden Flash Fire Burns Four Workers, Hospitalizing Three

Accident Summary Nr: 200980753 -- Report ID: 0855610 -- Event Date: 10/30/2006
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30781750211/01/20061389213112Ensign Opsco Energy Industries Usa

Abstract: On October 30, 2006, employees were preparing for a shift change when there was a sudden flash fire that injured four workers. Four workers suffered burns, and three were hospitalized.

Keywords: BURN, FIRE, SMOKE, OIL WELL SERVICING

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 307817502 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Helpers, extractive occupations
2 307817502 Non Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Helpers, extractive occupations
3 307817502 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Helpers, extractive occupations
4 307817502 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Helpers, extractive occupations