Accident Summary Nr: 200980746 - Employee Is Pinned Between Auger and Bin and Is Killed
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 309496016 | 09/20/2006 | 9641 | 926140 | State Of Wyoming Department Of Agriculture |
Abstract: Employee #1 was standing on a blending bin. A disabled tractor was attached to a portable auger and was being moved out of the way. The auger caught on the bin causing it to tip over. Employee #1 fell and was pinned between the auger and the bin. Employee #1 suffered crushing injuries and was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 309496016 | Fatality | Other | Inspectors, agricultural products |