Accident Summary Nr: 200980738 - Employee Is Killed While Using Cutting Torch
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 309495125 | 07/08/2006 | 7699 | 811310 | Sapp Bros. Cheyenne |
Abstract: On July 8, 2006, Employee #1 was using a cutting torch to cut the top off of a 55-gallon metal drum. The drum was empty but had previously contained a flammable liquid. Employee #1 was killed when the drum exploded and he was struck by the top that was being cut off.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 309495125 | Fatality | Concussion | Helpers, mechanics and repairers |