Accident Summary Nr: 200980738 - Employee Is Killed While Using Cutting Torch

Accident Summary Nr: 200980738 -- Report ID: 0855610 -- Event Date: 07/08/2006
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30949512507/08/20067699811310Sapp Bros. Cheyenne

Abstract: On July 8, 2006, Employee #1 was using a cutting torch to cut the top off of a 55-gallon metal drum. The drum was empty but had previously contained a flammable liquid. Employee #1 was killed when the drum exploded and he was struck by the top that was being cut off.

Keywords: FLAMMABLE LIQUID, FLAMMABLE VAPORS, DRUM, TORCH, EXPLOSION, STRUCK BY, CUTTING AND BURNING

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 309495125 Fatality Concussion Helpers, mechanics and repairers