Accident: 200980720 - Employee Dies Of Burns After Fall Between Tanks
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
309494755 | 06/01/2006 | 4212 | High Desert Services Inc |
On June 1, 2006, Employee #1 was working alone in an oil field to connect a water truck heating system to water tanks that had been placed onsite for a fracking job. He fell between two tanks, became wedged between them, and was unable to free himself. He was burned by the heated tank and killed.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 309494755 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Truck drivers, heavy |