Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 200980720 - Employee Dies Of Burns After Fall Between Tanks

Accident: 200980720 -- Report ID: 0855610 -- Event Date: 06/01/2006
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
30949475506/01/20064212High Desert Services Inc

On June 1, 2006, Employee #1 was working alone in an oil field to connect a water truck heating system to water tanks that had been placed onsite for a fracking job. He fell between two tanks, became wedged between them, and was unable to free himself. He was burned by the heated tank and killed.

Keywords: burn, heat, asphyxiated, caught between, fall, tank

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 309494755 Fatality Asphyxia Truck drivers, heavy