Accident Summary Nr: 200980712 - Employee Dies after Fall from Forklift
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 309494417 | 05/26/2006 | 3799 | 336999 | Tim Colman Equipment Llc |
Abstract: On May 26, 2006, Employee #1 and some of his coworkers periodically rode as passengers on a moving rough terrain forklift. Employee #1 was walking beside the moving forklift, talking to the operator. The operator saw Employee #1 attempting to climb onto the boarding step. Employee #1 was injured when he fell off, and was run over by the forklift. He was transported to the local medical center where he was pronounced dead due to extensive head injuries. The autopsy toxicology test was positive for a low concentration of cannabinoids (cannabis).
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 309494417 | Fatality | Fracture | Helpers, mechanics and repairers |