Accident Summary Nr: 200980704 - Employee Is Killed When Struck by Falling Forks
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
309494078 | 04/27/2006 | 1381 | 213111 | Pioneer Drilling Services Ltd |
Abstract: At approximately 12:00 p.m. on April 26, 2006, Employee #1 was part of an oil drill rig crew. The well was at target depth and the drill string had been tripped out. They were involved in the final steps of working with the casing. A section of casing was cut off and laid down on the catwalk. Employee #1, without having been directed, began readying a front end loader with a fork attachment to move the section of casing. He raised the head and tipped the forks and manually spread the right fork to its widest position. He began spreading the left fork, and a collared cap screw, which is used to prevent the left fork from coming off, was sheared off. As he pulled the left fork toward himself, it came off the end of the attachment rails. He fell backwards and was knocked unconscious. The horizontal section of the fork landed across his throat, and he died of asphyxiation.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 309494078 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Helpers, extractive occupations |