Accident Summary Nr: 200980670 - Employee Is Killed in Fall from Scaffold

Accident Summary Nr: 200980670 -- Report ID: 0855610 -- Event Date: 02/14/2006
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30781505002/16/20061381213111Patterson-Uti Drilling Company Llc

Abstract: On February 14, 2006, Employee #1 was working from scaffolding that was approximately 30-feet tall. The scaffolding was directly above a drilling rig cellar that was about 10-feet deep. While Employee #1, thought to be collecting tools, was on the scaffold, he fell into the cellar, killing him. Employee #1's hard hat was found on the scaffolding directly above the cellar, with Employee #1 below. The accident investigation revealed that Employee #1 was not wearing fall protection, and the injuries found on his body were consistent with a fall from a scaffold. There were no witnesses.

Keywords: FRACTURE, HEAD, FALL, FALL PROTECTION, ELEVATED WORK PLAT, WORK PLATFORM, SCAFFOLD

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 307815050 Fatality Fracture Helpers, extractive occupations