Accident Summary Nr: 200980662 - Employee Is Killed When Struck by Drill Line

Accident Summary Nr: 200980662 -- Report ID: 0855610 -- Event Date: 12/12/2005
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30781857512/13/20051381213111Cyclone Drilling Inc

Abstract: On December 12, 2005, Employee #1, a driller, was tripping out of a hole. Other employees heard a loud pop when traveling blocks fell on to the rig floor. The fast line sheave failed and cut the drill line off. The drill line struck and cut the employee. Employee #1 was killed.

Keywords: DRILL OPERATOR, LACERATION, STRUCK BY, OIL RIG

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 307818575 Fatality Cut/Laceration Drillers, oil well