Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 200980647 - Employee Is Killed In Fall From Rig Derrick

Accident: 200980647 -- Report ID: 0855610 -- Event Date: 10/14/2005
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
30781822910/15/20051381Dhs Drilling Company

On October 14, 2005, Employee #1, a derrick man, and the rest of the rig crew was tripping a pipe in the hole. Employee #1 missed catching a stand of the pipe and held on to the pipe. He was jerked off the derrick man's platform, called a monkey board, and he fell. His fall was arrested by a full body harness and lanyard. Employee #1 was not wearing the proper size harness and did not have the leg straps on the harness, which would be strapped around his legs. The chest strap of the harness strangled him before he could be rescued. Employee #1 was killed.

Keywords: chock, derrick, platform, asphyxiated, construction, manual mat handling, fall, fall protection, neck, pipe

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 307818229 Fatality Asphyxia Helpers, extractive occupations