Accident Summary Nr: 200980639 - Employee Is Struck and Killed by Pipe

Accident Summary Nr: 200980639 -- Report ID: 0855610 -- Event Date: 09/28/2005
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30781816109/29/20051389213112Chapman Contracting

Abstract: Employee #1 and coworkers were stacking 10.75-in. coated pipe onto a pipe rack. Employee #1 was struck by a falling pipe and killed.

Keywords: ASPHYXIATED, PIPE, STRUCK BY

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 307818161 Fatality Other Laborers, except construction