Accident Summary Nr: 200980621 - Employee Falls from Snubbing Basket

Accident Summary Nr: 200980621 -- Report ID: 0855610 -- Event Date: 09/03/2005
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30781787409/05/20051389213112Cudd Pressure Control Inc

Abstract: On September 3, 2005, Employee #1 was working with a well servicing unit performing a snubbing operation. Employee #1 was performing maintenance on a power pack, when he fell 50 ft from the snubbing basket he was working from. Employee #1 was killed as a result of his injuries.

Keywords: MAINTENANCE, REPAIR, FALL, WORK PLATFORM

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 307817874 Fatality Other Helpers, extractive occupations