Accident Summary Nr: 200980571 - Employee Is Killed in Flash Fire
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 307815704 | 05/09/2005 | 4789 | 488210 | Bt Inc |
Abstract: On May 8, 2005, Employee #1 was spraying an epoxy liner inside a railcar. For some reason, an explosion and flash fire occurred, and he was burned. He was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 307815704 | Fatality | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Welders and cutters |