Accident Summary Nr: 200980548 - Employee Falls from Derrick

Accident Summary Nr: 200980548 -- Report ID: 0855610 -- Event Date: 12/22/2004
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30781326112/23/20041381213111True Drilling Llc

Abstract: Employee #1, working for True Drilling LLC in Wamsutter, WY, was part of a crew that was tripping pipe into a drill hole. Employee #1 ascended a derrick wearing his personal fall arrest system. Employee #1 was attempting to grip a stand of pipe but was having difficulty. After several failed attempts to secure grip of the stand of pipe, with the aid of an air tugger to align the stand towards him at one point, Employee #1 was seen leaning forward at an acute angle with his feet on the derrick platform and his hands on or near the pipe stand. At this time, Employee #1 was heard yelling for assistance and, moments later, fell from his position on the derrick. Employee #1 was killed. At the time of the fall, his positioning system waist belt was unbuckled and he was not connected to the derrick via any type of personal fall arrest system.

Keywords: PPE, FALL, PIPE, OIL RIG

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 307813261 Fatality Other Helpers, extractive occupations