Accident Summary Nr: 200980530 - Employee is killed by falling pipes
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 307810945 | 12/21/2004 | 4731 | 488510 | Arrow Trucking |
Abstract: On December 20, 2004, Employee #1, a truck driver for Arrow Trucking, was rolling up tie-down straps after removing them from a load of poly pipe. As he was standing on the ground on the driver's side of the truck and trailer, a forklift was unloading bundles of the pipe from the passenger's side of the truck and trailer. The forklift tines inadvertently contacted a bundle of pipe on the driver's side and pushed it off the trailer. The pipes landed on top of Employee #1, killing him.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 307810945 | Fatality | Other | Truck drivers, heavy |