Accident Summary Nr: 200980514 - Employee killed in fall when wood plank breaks

Accident Summary Nr: 200980514 -- Report ID: 0855610 -- Event Date: 10/11/2004
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30781215610/12/20041542236220B & B Construction

Abstract: On October 11, 2004, Employee #1 was helping to build a pole barn. He was standing on a 2 in. by 4 in. wood plank when it broke. Employee #1 fell 18 ft to the ground and was killed.

Keywords: ERECTION PROCESS, WOOD ERECTION, CONSTRUCTION, EQUIPMENT FAILURE, PLANK, FALL
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other building New project or new addition Under $50,000 1 18 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 307812156 Fatality Other Carpenters Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 18 feet
Cause: Exterior carpentry
Fatality Cause: Fall from roof