Accident Summary Nr: 200980506 - Employee is killed when struck by steel plate
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
307810804 | 09/30/2004 | 7699 | 811310 | Brazier Mine Construction Inc |
Abstract: On September 29, 2004, Employee #1 was assisting in the relocation of a steel plate. A forklift was used in the relocation operation. To keep the steel plate from sliding off the forks, he stood on the steel plate to act as a counterbalance. The steel plate had dimensions of 0.375 in. by 8 ft by 24 ft. Due to the bowing effect of the steel, the forks were raised so the bowing edges of the steel plate would clear the ground. With the backrest being removed, Employee #1 held onto the mast to keep his balance. After backing about seventy yards, the forklift operator changed directions and proceeded forward for a short distance toward the shop and stopped. Employee #1 exited from the steel plate and positioned four 3 ft high steel sawhorses in front of the shop building to set the steel plate upon them. He repositioned himself back on the steel plate and then the operator proceeded forward. The forks were lifted for the bowing edges of the steel to clear the three-foot sawhorses. During the lifting of the steel plate, it started flapping, causing the steel plate to slide forward. This caused Employee #1 to lose his balance and fall. He fell between the forks and landed upon the ground. Once the steel plate cleared the tip of the forks, it fell, striking Employee #1 in his head. The forklift operator went to the aid of Employee #1. However, the forklift kept creeping forward onto the piece of steel. The operator jumped back onto the forklift and backed it off the piece of steel. Emergency medical personnel was summoned and arrived on the scene. Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He died enroute from traumatic head injuries sustained in the accident.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 307810804 | Fatality | Other | Welders and cutters |