Accident Summary Nr: 200980480 - Employees are killed after struck by construction scraper
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
307811851 | 08/30/2004 | 1611 | 237310 | Wyoming Department Of Transportation |
Abstract: On August 30, 2004, Employees #1 and #2 were working with the Wyoming Department of Transportation, WYDOT, survey crew doing surveying work within the road right-of-way in support of an ongoing construction project to widen and resurface an existing two-lane highway. A scraper owned and operated by the project general contractor was doing earth-moving work in the vicinity. The scraper came up and out of the borrow pin and ran over Employee #1 and #2. Employee #1 was instantly fatally injured and Employee #2 was seriously injured. The WYDOT employees were working in the center of the roadway, facing away from the scraper's approach. The scraper operator could not see the WYDOT employees due to blind spot visibility limitations and did not realize the mishap had occurred until returning several minutes later with the next load of soil. Employee #2 was hospitalized and treated for fractures.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Highway, road, street | Alteration or rehabilitation | $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 307811851 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Civil engineers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Surveying Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over of non-operator by operating cons |
||
2 | 307811851 | Fatality | Dislocation | Civil engineers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Surveying Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over of non-operator by operating cons |