Accident Summary Nr: 200980472 - Employee is killed when equipment collapses

Accident Summary Nr: 200980472 -- Report ID: 0855610 -- Event Date: 08/02/2004
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30781163808/03/20041381213111Cyclone Drilling Inc

Abstract: On August 2, 2004, Employee #1, a floor hand, was assisting with the rigging of a drilling rig. While a derrick was being raised, its "A" legs suddenly bent, causing the bolts on the spreader/bolster bar to fail. The spreader/bolster bar then struck Employee #1, killing him.

Keywords: HOISTING MECHANISM, COLLAPSE, EQUIPMENT FAILURE, DRILL RIG--NON-OIL, STRUCK BY, FALLING OBJECT, SPREADER BAR, OIL RIG

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 307811638 Fatality Other Helpers, extractive occupations