Accident Summary Nr: 200980464 - Employee of oil rig is killed changing bit of drill pipe
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 307810747 | 07/24/2004 | 1381 | 213111 | Nabors Drilling Usa Lp |
Abstract: On July 24, 2004, a rig crew was "tripping in the hole." In other words, they were pulling the drill pipe from the hole to change the bit and running the drill pipe and the new bit back in the hole. On deep wells, round trips or "trips", as they are more commonly called, may take 24 hours, or three 8-hour shifts. During this process, a "floor hand" was killed. He was struck, and his chest was pinned against the A-leg by the tongs.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 307810747 | Fatality | Other | Helpers, extractive occupations |