Accident Summary Nr: 200980449 - Employee Is Killed When Forklift Backs over Him
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
305656233 | 04/26/2004 | 1741 | 238140 | Sikes & Sons Masonry Inc |
Abstract: On April 23, 2004, Employee #1 was walking or standing behind a rough terrain forklift, when the operator of the forklift didn't see him and backed over him, killing him.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | New project or new addition | $500,000 to $1,000,000 | 1 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 305656233 | Fatality | Other | Supervisors; brickmasons, stonemasons, tilesetters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Exterior masonry Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over of non-operator by operating cons |