Accident Summary Nr: 200980415 - Burn - Electrical Fault in Cabinet
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
305658601 | 02/21/2004 | 1731 | 238210 | Simpson Electric Company |
Abstract: Four employees were performing routine maintenance on a 480-volt electrical cabinet. One of the workers was using an Allen wrench when he contacted an energized terminal and causing an electrical fault. The ensuing electric arc burned all four employees. Employees #1 and #2 suffered serious burns and were hospitalized. Employees #3 and #4 sustained minor burns, for which they were treated and released. All four employees thought the wiring in the cabinet was deenergized.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Refinery | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | 1 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 305658601 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Misc. electrical & electronic equipment repairers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Temporary work (buildings, facilities) Fatality Cause: Electric shock, other and unknown cause |
||
2 | 305658601 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Misc. electrical & electronic equipment repairers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Temporary work (buildings, facilities) Fatality Cause: Electric shock, other and unknown cause |
||
3 | 305658601 | Non Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Misc. electrical & electronic equipment repairers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Temporary work (buildings, facilities) Fatality Cause: Electric shock, other and unknown cause |
||
4 | 305658601 | Non Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Misc. electrical & electronic equipment repairers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Temporary work (buildings, facilities) Fatality Cause: Electric shock, other and unknown cause |