Accident Summary Nr: 200980365 - Employee is killed when caught in machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 305655979 | 08/25/2003 | 3084 | 326122 | Mda Inc |
Abstract: On August 24, 2003, a plant supervisor was working alone spooling plastic conduit onto a reel. The reel was complete with the required 2,600 feet of conduit. The conduit was manufactured in the plant with a nylon line inserted through the entire length, which is used by the customer to pull cable through the conduit. The employee was to bundle the spare line protruding from the end of the conduit and attach it to the reel. The reel of conduit was turning on the reeling machine when the employee became entangled in the line. He was pulled into the reeling machine where he was fatally injured. The employee was discovered approximately one hour later.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 305655979 | Fatality | Other | Supervisors, production occupations |