Accident Summary Nr: 200980324 - Employees Killed And Injured In Pipeline Explosion
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 305653305 | 04/07/2003 | 1311 | 211111 | Merit Energy Company |
Abstract: A twelve mile section of a 12-in. natural gas pipeline was isolated to clear the line of three pigs (cleaning devices) stuck in the line. When opening a 12-in. valve the gas line ruptured on the upstream side of the 12-in. valve. Employee #1 was killed and Employee #2 was hospitalized with severe injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 305653305 | Fatality | Other | Helpers, extractive occupations | ||
| 2 | 305653305 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Helpers, extractive occupations |