Accident Summary Nr: 200980316 - Employee Killed When Struck by Piece of Compressor
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 305651465 | 12/19/2002 | 1311 | 211111 | Merit Energy Company |
Abstract: On December 18, 2002, Employee #1 was working alone. The tasks at hand included servicing a compressor air system with methanol (used as an air line antifreeze). Employee #1 had performed these tasks many times over the years. Though the exact sequence of events just prior to the incident was not known, the compressor came apart with explosive force. The debris from the failing compressor struck Employee #1, killing him. A coworker found Employee #1 dead about 45 minutes after the last radio communication made from him.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 305651465 | Fatality | Puncture | Machinery maintenance occupations |