Accident Summary Nr: 200980308 - Employee died while delimbering a log
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 305651010 | 10/30/2002 | 0783 | 561730 | West Logging & Construction |
Abstract: On October 28, 2002, Employee #1, a saw-hand-rigger, was attempting to delimber and buck a tree length log. Employee #1 was conducting this task at a steep incline, standing downhill from the log. Further, the area was covered with light snow and was slippery. For some reason, the log started to roll, pushing Employee #1 downhill approximately 15 feet and pinned him against a stump. Employee #1 was hospitalized and determined dead due to compression asphyxia and internal injuries. He also sustained multiple injuries to include: pelvic, rib and femoral fractures.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 305651010 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Timber cutting and logging occupations |