Accident Summary Nr: 200980290 - Employee Dies from Fall Off of Oil Rig Stabbing Board
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
303668537 | 08/07/2002 | 1381 | 213111 | Central Valley Tongs |
Abstract: On August 6, 2002, Employee #1 was running casing on an oil and gas well. He was working on the stabbing board, 40 ft above the rig floor, while a joint of pipe was being raised by the traveling blocks. The equipment attached below the traveling blocks snagged the stabbing board as the blocks came up, elevating it. Employee #1 became pinned and was crushed as the traveling blocks lifted the stabbing board. When the stabbing board finally dislodged from the blocks, Employee #1 fell approximately 20 ft, before his fall protection stopped his movement. He died of internal injuries sustained in the accident.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 303668537 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Helpers, extractive occupations |