Accident Summary Nr: 200980282 - Employee killed by overexposure to carbon monixide

Accident Summary Nr: 200980282 -- Report ID: 0855610 -- Event Date: 10/23/2002
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30565100210/25/20027542811192Destiny Development Inc Dba Auto Detailing Plus

Abstract: On October 23, 2002, Employee #1 was working alone in an auto detailing shop. This was a large single bay shop measuring 19-ft by 50-ft with a 10-ft by 10-ft overhead door, a 36-in. walk-through door and a 2-ft by 5-ft window. Employee #1 had positioned a vehicle in the middle of the shop and started to detail the vehicle. After shampooing the carpet, Employee #1 would normally start the engine and turn the heater on high and use electrical fans to help accelerate drying of the carpet and the floor mats. The weather on the afternoon of the accident was cold with scattered snow falling. Because of the cold weather the employee closed the overhead door, the walk-through door, and the window and was overcome by carbon monoxide poisoning. The owner discovered the employee and immediately called for emergency medical assistance. Shortly after, the Fire Department and EMT personnel arrived and performed CPR on Employee #1 and he was transported to the hospital where he was pronounced dead.

Keywords: AUTOMOTIVE REPAIR, VENTILATION, CLEANING, AUTOMOBILE, CLEANING FLUID, CARBON MONOXIDE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 305651002 Fatality Poisoning(Systemic) Vehicle washers and equipment cleaners