Accident: 200980274 - Employee Drowned In Irrigation Ditch
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
303663678 | 04/26/2002 | 4971 | Bluff Irrigation District |
An employee was up on the head gate of an irrigation ditch. There were no witnesses, however physical evidence at scene indicated that he was attempting to remove boards to increase the flow of water. The employee fell in the irrigation ditch and drowned.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 303663678 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |