Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 200980274 - Employee Drowned In Irrigation Ditch

Accident: 200980274 -- Report ID: 0855610 -- Event Date: 04/24/2002
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
30366367804/26/20024971Bluff Irrigation District

An employee was up on the head gate of an irrigation ditch. There were no witnesses, however physical evidence at scene indicated that he was attempting to remove boards to increase the flow of water. The employee fell in the irrigation ditch and drowned.

Keywords: lung, ditch, fall, drown, irrigation equipment, water

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 303663678 Fatality Other Occupation not reported