Accident Summary Nr: 200980241 - Employee killed when struck by concrete slab in trench

Accident Summary Nr: 200980241 -- Report ID: 0855610 -- Event Date: 11/06/2000
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30366320711/07/200016110G M Stewart Corporation Of Wyoming

Abstract: At approximately 2:00 p.m. on November 6, 2000, Employee #1 watched as two coworkers aligned the second section of a manhole with the base. The coworkers were in a straight-walled trench that ran 34 ft north to south and 28 ft east to west. In the section where they were situated, the trench as approximately 9 ft wide and 9 ft 10 in. deep. When Employee #1 saw that his coworkers were having difficulty, he entered the trench to help them. While they were concentrating on the alignment, soil began to slough off from underneath a concrete slab that formed a section of the sidewalk running adjacent to the east side of the trench. This undermined the area under the concrete slab, which became dislodged and flipped across the trench, striking Employee #1. He was crushed against the manhole and was killed.

Keywords: CONCRETE SLAB, UNSECURED, WORK RULES, CONSTRUCTION, TRENCH, CAUGHT BETWEEN, STRUCK BY, UNSTABLE SOIL, FALLING OBJECT
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Pipeline Other $50,000 to $250,000 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 303663207 Fatality Other Construction trades, n.e.c. Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Excavation
Fatality Cause: Struck by falling object/projectile