Accident Summary Nr: 200980209 - electric shock - contact with overhead line thru boom
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
300712007 | 02/14/2000 | 1623 | 0 | Okemah Construction |
Abstract: Two employees were using a Caterpillar 561C sideboom to unload pipe from a truck. The boom was 8.5 meters long. A cable on the sideboom contacted an overhead power line, electrocuting both employees.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Pipeline | New project or new addition | $500,000 to $1,000,000 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 300712007 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Trenching, installing pipe Fatality Cause: Electrocution by equipment contacting wire |
||
2 | 300712007 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Trenching, installing pipe Fatality Cause: Electrocution by equipment contacting wire |