Accident Summary Nr: 200980191 - Employee killed when knocked into running chain saw
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300712122 | 02/22/2000 | 2411 | 0 | Sandford Logging, Inc. |
Abstract: On the afternoon of February 18, 2000, Employee #1 was felling trees for a logging company. He was making a second cut on a downed tree when a hanger came loose and struck him from behind. He was knocked into his running chain saw, resulting in head trauma. Employee #1 was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 300712122 | Fatality | Other | Timber cutting and logging occupations |