Accident Summary Nr: 200980183 - Employee killed when run over by unmanned truck
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300710761 | 09/22/1999 | 1629 | 0 | Odgen Contructors Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1, a haul truck operator, had dismounted from his vehicle to talk to his coworkers when he noticed that his truck started to roll forward toward another truck. He ran to his vehicle and tried to get back into the cab to stop it. In the process, he slipped, fell, and was run over by his own truck. Employee #1 was killed.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Shoreline development, dam, reservoir | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 60 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 300710761 | Fatality | Other | Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Excavation Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over/trapped of operator by operating |