Accident Summary Nr: 200980159 - Employee dies of cerebral hemorrhage after fall
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300710910 | 10/11/1999 | 4212 | 0 | Bradford Trucking |
Abstract: Employee #1, a driver for a trucking company, was loading cattle into a stock trailer. As the second group of bovines was being loaded, he apparently struck his head on some object in the trailer or in the cattle chute, causing head trauma. He then stumbled either out of the trailer or through the chute and fell from the platform of the ramp to the ground. He suffered a cerebral hemorrhage, and died almost instantly.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 300710910 | Fatality | Other | Truck drivers, heavy |