Accident Summary Nr: 200980142 - Employee killed when struck by traveling block and wire rope

Accident Summary Nr: 200980142 -- Report ID: 0855610 -- Event Date: 06/19/1999
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30070989606/20/199913890Cannon Oil & Gas Well Service Inc

Abstract: Employee #1, a derrickman, was working on a crew that was engaged in a snubbing operation to insert production tubing into a new gas well that was under pressure. He was in the snubbing basket while the crew was using a process called piggybacking to hoist up sections of tubing to the work platform, where it was inserted into the well. Piggybacking involved using sash cord to connect sections of tubing in a continuous chain. As Employee #1 was working, a section of tubing became caught on the snubbing basket and caused the sash cord to break. The tubing fell and sheared a hydraulic fitting on the blowout preventer (bop). This released the hydraulic pressure and caused the annular to release natural gas into the work platform area. In an effort to stop the flow of natural gas, the rig operator quickly set the hand brake and proceeded to the remotely located bop panel. The brake on the vehicle became unset, allowing the traveling blocks and wire ropes to fall and strike Employee #1. He was killed.

Keywords: DERRICKMAN, GAS WELL, HOISTING MECHANISM, HAND BRAKE, UNSECURED, CAUGHT BY, OIL WELL SERVICING, STRUCK BY, HYDRAULIC PRESS, FALLING OBJECT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 300709896 Fatality Fracture Drillers, oil well