Accident Summary Nr: 200980134 - Employee killed when crushed by flying pipe

Accident Summary Nr: 200980134 -- Report ID: 0855610 -- Event Date: 07/30/1999
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30071037308/03/199916230Freund Construction Company

Abstract: Employee #1 and coworkers were laying pipe for a coal bed methane gas collection pipeline, using a procedure called Zap-Lok to join the pipe under hydraulic pressure. They were attaching a joint of pipe with a side bend in it, but the bend was not lined up. The side boom operator then moved ahead to latch onto the end of the pipe and align the ends. For some reason, the operator of the Zap-Lok machine released the hydraulic jaws, allowing the end of the pipe to swing around and strike Employee #1, knocking him down. The pipe then fell on top of him. He sustained crushing injuries and was killed.

Keywords: INSTALLING, HOISTING MECHANISM, WORK RULES, CONSTRUCTION, CRUSHED, PIPE, STRUCK BY, FLYING OBJECT
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Pipeline New project or new addition $250,000 to $500,000 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 300710373 Fatality Other Construction laborers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Trenching, installing pipe
Fatality Cause: Struck by falling object/projectile