Accident Summary Nr: 200980126 - Employee drowns after fall into well house
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125181875 | 06/22/1999 | 1389 | 0 | Miller Enterprises, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was placing a 35 to 50 lb gasoline-powered pump into a well house where approximately 10 in. of groundwater had accumulated. He was pulling the pump into the well house through an approximately 21 in. by 26 in. opening. Employee #1 was apparently descending a metal ladder when he either lost control of, or dropped, the pump. He then slipped and fell, striking his head against an unidentified object. Employee #1 was apparently knocked out and was found between a cement block and the north wall of the well house, face down in the water. He died as a result of drowning. Employee #1 was working alone at the time of the accident.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125181875 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |