Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 200980118 - Employee Killed When Truck Falls Off Hoist

Accident: 200980118 -- Report ID: 0855610 -- Event Date: 05/14/1999
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
30070963105/18/19997549Brown'S Towing

On May 14, 1999, Employee #1 was in the shop when a 2 1/2-ton van-type truck being positioned on a hoist fell off. He became pinned between the vehicle and the hoisting apparatus, and died of crushing injuries.

Keywords: hydraulic lift, hoisting mechanism, unsecured, work rules, hoist, caught between, crushed, truck, falling object

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 300709631 Fatality Other Supervisors, mechanics and repairers