Accident: 200980084 - Employee Killed When Struck By Falling Tree Section
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
300706330 | 12/11/1998 | 2411 | Wilcox Logging, Inc. |
On December 10, 1998, Employee #1, a logger, felled a Douglas fir tree that scraped along the entire length of a standing tree as it fell. The standing tree already had a weakened section approximately 20 ft from the top due to a forked branch having fallen off some time in the past. Employee #1 continued to fell other trees in the area when the standing tree snapped at its weak point and the top section dropped on his head. He was knocked down against a fallen log, causing injuries to his chest and upper torso, from which he died.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 300706330 | Fatality | Puncture | Occupation not reported |